CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J88348

Mr. Bruno Romano
Euro Cargo Express
154-09 146th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of KINOX-10 (CAS # 6683-19-8), KINOX-76 (CAS # 2082-79-3), KINOX- 98 (CAS # 23128-74-7), HILITE-77 (CAS # 52829-07-9) and KINOX-24 (32687-78-8) from India

Dear Mr. Romano:

In your letter dated September 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client High Polymer Labs Incorporated.

The subject product, KINOX-10, also known as Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, 2,2-bis[[3-[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropoxy]methyl]-1,3-propanediyl ester, is an ester of a carboxylic acid with an additional oxygen function (phenol). KINOX-76, also known as Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, octadecyl ester, is an ester of a carboxylic acid with an additional oxygen function (phenol). KNIOX-98, also known as Benzenepropanamide, N,N'-1,6-hexanediylbis[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, is a an aromatic cyclic amide derivative. HILITE-77, also known as Di-(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-hydroxy-piperidine)sebacate, is a heterocyclic compound containing an unfused pyridine ring. KINOX-24, also known as Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, 2-[3-[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropyl]hydrazide, is an organic derivative of hydrazine.

KINOX-10 and KINOX-76 are indicated for use as high performance phenolic antioxidants for stabilization of polymers. KINOX-98 is indicated for use as a high performance sterically hindered phenolic antioxidant for stabilization of polymers. HILITE-77 is indicated for use in various applications which require light stabilization of polymers. KINOX-24 is indicated for use as a high performance stabilizer and an efficient metal deactivator for organic polymers.

The applicable subheading for KINOX-10 and KINOX-76 will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for KINOX-98 will be 2924.29.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: N,N’-Hexamethylenebis(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamamide)….. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for KINOX-24 will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic…. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for HILITE-77 will be 2933.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Di-(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-hydroxy-piperidine)sebacate….. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division